Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: |Tutorial| Changing language

  1. #1
    Powered by ๖ۣۣۜۜVenom
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    162
    Rep Power
    5

    |Tutorial| Changing language

    I've noticed that when you change your key a lot, you could end up with a russian key. It changes your entire game language and can get very annoying at times, so I wrote up this tutorial on how to change it.


    REQUIREMENTS : Hex Editor - http://www.hexworkshop.com/


    1. Go to: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\arma 2 operation arrowhead\Expansion\beta


    2. Drag arma2oa.exe onto your hex editor.


    3. Press CTRL+F and search for "Russian"




    4. Change "English" to Russian and "Russian" to English.

    From :





    To :


    5. Save and your done!

    The Best VPN!
    VVV Click Below VVV


  2. #2
    Great Post +A. Maybe Now I won't have to replace all you guys' Russian keys that you get sometime

    The Best VPN!
    VVV Click Below VVV


  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    204
    Rep Power
    5
    you can change, simply going to your arma 2 oa and change lenguage

    The Best VPN!
    VVV Click Below VVV


  4. #4
    New member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    my house
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0
    good post Haze keep up the good work

  5. #5
    New member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks ! but there is another way. by simply going into ArmA and changing language

  6. #6
    Wow i didn't know this.

    Great post and thanks for the tutorial.

    Awesome work Haze!

    The Best VPN!
    VVV Click Below VVV


  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Ch1psMan View Post
    Thanks ! but there is another way. by simply going into ArmA and changing language
    Doing it this way doesn't work for me when I have russian keys.

    But Thanks for the tut Haze. Now I don't have to worry about russian letters while playing DayZ!

  8. #8
    Mooooooo says the cow
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Hell
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    0
    Stil doesnt work for dayz commander, you have to open arma 2 manually everytime. So yes and no, but thanks for the post! =)

    The Best VPN!
    VVV Click Below VVV


  9. #9
    New member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    awesome search for sth like that.!

  10. #10
    Powered by ๖ۣۣۜۜVenom
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    162
    Rep Power
    5
    True, you can change your language in options. But it's only useful to people who can actually understand Russian to be able to change the language back to english

    The Best VPN!
    VVV Click Below VVV


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •